Privacy Policy

Our website address is: isleofskyedistillers.com

This privacy policy covers how we use any personal information that you provide to us or which we collect about you when using this website. The policy also covers how we collect, disclose, transfer and store your data.

This policy also explains your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

To make it easy to understand what information we collect about you we have divided the policy into the method by which you and others get information from us/ interact with us:

  • Our website
  • Third party services we use for communication/marketing (social media and email
    marketing)
  • Direct contact/communication (via email, phone, letter)

WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

We use website log files, cookies, and Google analytics to gather information about how people use our site. By using these we may collect the following information:

  • IP address
  • Location
  • Device information
  • Demographics

We do not collect or store your name or address in our website analytics. The information that we do collect helps us investigate whether our website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how our website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

LOG FILES
Log files generated automatically by the web server store your IP address, the date a page is accessed and the URL of the page visited. Your IP address is a numeric label assigned to a device connected to the internet, which can be used to estimate a geographical location.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies.
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. your computer or smartphone) when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and enable us to analyse how visitors move around the website when you are using it. This helps us to improve your experience of our website, for example by making sure you can find the information you are looking for easily.

For further information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove them from your browser. However, please be aware that in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyse anonymous user interaction with our website. This helps us monitor web page traffic and user behaviour on the site. We will use this information for this purpose only and this will be stored on Google’s servers. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA VIA OUR WEBSITE

 

SUBSCRIBE TO E-NEWSLETTERS or COMPLETE ENQUIRY/CONTACT FORMS

To provide these newsletters, we request contact details including but not limited to – your name, email, company/business name. This information is collected and stored via a third party service, MailChimp, and their Privacy Policy can be viewed here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Data collected via online contact/enquiry forms is only done with your consent and is retained on a secure database.  We store this data indefinitely after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US

When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) or Twitter (https://twitter.com/en/privacy)

FORMS ON SOCIAL MEDIA

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by our provider for 3 months and then confidentially destroyed. It will not be shared by any other organisations.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfill a service to you.

You can sign up for our e-newsletter via social media, please see the ‘subscribe to e-newsletter’ section and the terms presented in the service at the point of sign-up.

E-COMMERCE

If you book or pay for any products or services through our website, we will collect personal information in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under, a sales contract:

a) Payments – provide communications about products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

b) Account updates – send details of a sales agreement, usually via email;

c) Update you on matters affecting any sales agreement – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a sales agreement or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions or this privacy policy.

 

WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

WHEN YOU PHONE US

We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to and provide to us in order to deliver a service.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US

When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it indefinitely in order for us to refer back to the service we have provided or to help answer a future query you may have.  If you wish to be removed from our email contact list please contact us via the email below and the information will be confidentially destroyed.

 

WHEN WE CONTACT YOU

EMAIL

We may email you regarding a contract, service, booking or in response to a request, you have made. Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this.

We only send emails to you promoting our products and services where we have your consent. However, if you subscribed to regular information via email before May 2018, you have not asked us to stop and you have engaged with the content recently we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

 

POST

We only communicate to you via post where we have your prior consent. Our legal basis for processing this data is consent.

If you subscribed to regular information via post before May 2018, you haven’t asked us to stop and we believe the information is in your interest we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

We store this information for five years after consent has been withdrawn or we no longer believe it in your interest.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please make a ‘right of access’ request via email at info@isleofskyedistillers.com

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites, e.g. in our blog or portfolio pages. If you choose to click a link and leave our website, we do not have control over how the other website uses your data and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.
This privacy notice was last updated on 09 May 2018.

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the ISLE OF SKYE DISTILLERS LTD website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites and from any e-newsletters you are subscribed to.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

ISLE OF SKYE DISTILLERS LTD strives tries to maintain the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore you can also contact us at any time to ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation about any aspect of our privacy policy. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Email us: info@isleofskyedistillers.com

Or write to:

The Distillery
Hillfoot
Viewfield Road, Portree
Isle of Skye, UK
IV51 9ES

 

Age Verification


You must be of legal drinking age in your country to enter this site.


By clicking ‘yes’, you are confirming that you are of legal age and that you also consent to the use of cookies on this site.

IsleOfSkyeLogoWhite